LOCAL COUNCIL ELECTIONS.


CARLISLE UNION

Persons nominated as District or Parish Councillors and Guardians were
allowed up to noon on Tuesday to withdraw, and though there were a number of
withdrawals, contests have not been avoided in those cases where it has
already been announced the numbers of persons nominated are In excess of the
numbers required.

MR. ROBERT PATTINSON has withdrawn his candidature in the Cotehill Ward of
Wetheral Parish for the District Council, and the candidates for the
representation of the Ward are now MR. MAGHIE and MR. A. BOAG, the latter of
whom has withdrawn his nomination as Parish Councillor for the Wetheral Ward
of Wetheral Parish.

MR. W. HOLLIDAY has withdrawn his nomination as a District Councillor for
Dalston, but there are still four Councillors (the REV. J. WILSON,  MR.
COWEN,  and  MR. POTTER) and MR. T. SAVAGE, Lingeyclosehead.

The other contested District Council election in the Carlisle Union is in
the parish of St. Cuthbert's Without, where six candidates have been
nominated for the three seats, viz.,  MR. GILL,  MR. NICHOLSON  and  MR.
BROWNRIGG, the retiring members, and  MR. ROBERT BRIGGS,  MR. T. MITCHELL
and  MR. S. BOUSTEAD.

MR. G. M. BLAYLOCK  and  MR. SIBSON have retired from the Parish Council
contest at Burgh, leaving now eleven candidates for the ten seats.

Blackwell Ward of St. Cuthbert's Without is the only other place, besides
the Wards of Wetheral and Burgh parish, where there will be a contested
Parish Council election in the Carlisle Union.

CARLISLE GUARDIANS.

There will be contested Guardians' elections in Botchergate,  St. Cuthbert's
Within,  and  St. Mary's Within  and  Eaglesfield Abbey.  MR. W. DAVIDSON,
Fisher Street has retired from St. Mary's, but there have been no other
withdrawals in the three divisions named.  The four candidates standing for
St. Mary's are the Chairman of the Board (CANON WATERTON),  MR. LAING,  and
MR. BULMORE, the retiring Guardians, and MR. EDWARD NORMAN.  In addition to
the old members nominated for St. Cuthbert's (MISS JOHNSTON,  MR. GIBSON
and  MR. W. FOSTER),  MR. W. CAMERON, provision merchant, Corporation Road,
has also come forward, and for Botchergate MR. J. BELL, butcher, and MR.
NELSON, painter, are seeking election in addition to the retiring members,
MRS. HETHERINGTON,  MR. R. STEWART,  MR. T. WALSH  and  MR. W. ROBINSON

HALTWHISTLE UNION.

There will be no contests in Featherstone and Melkridge townships,  MR.
THOMAS MITCHINSON  and  MR. G. LINDAY having withdrawn, leaving the old
members, MR. THOS. TEASDALE  and  MR. PHILLIP BELL to be returned unopposed.
The polls will therefore be confined to Haltwhistle, Thirlwall, and
Thorngrafton.  The candidates are as follows,  members of the existing
Council being marked *.

Haltwhistle
GRAHAM, John F.
*HERDMAN, Wm.
*HETHERINGTON, Thomas
*HUDSPITH, William
IRVING, John
JACKSON, John

Thirlwall
GREGG, James
*WAUGH, George

Thorngrafton
*PRATT, Robert T.
SHARP, William
WOODMAN, Ralph E.

PARISH COUNCIL.
HALTWHISTLE.


MR. THOMAS JACKSON has withdrawn his candidature.  There are, therefore, now
18 candidates for twelve seats.

BRAMPTON UNION.

There will be elections in five parishes in this Union,   Brampton,
Burtholme,  Denton Upper,  Farlam,  and  Irthington.  For Brampton, Mary
Elizabeth CARRICK  and  JOHN PHILLIPSON LAW have withdrawn, leaving eleven
candidates for the seven seats.  JOHN G. ATKINSON has withdrawn for Farlam,
leaving five candidates for four seats.  These are all the withdrawals.  The
candidates in the five parishes named are now as follows, those marked *
being members of the old Council:

Brampton.
JOHN GEORGE ATKINSON, Sands
THOMAS BELL, Howard Arms
*JAMES RAGLAN, Bowman, Greenwood House
*ROSALIND CARLISLE, Naworth
*SAMUEL FALLE, The Vicarage
*WILLIAM LAIDLER, Hemblesgate
*JANE ANN LATTIMER, Stamford House
*ARTHUR LEE, Greenfield
*THOMAS RAMSHAY RIDDELL, Croft House
JOHN RUSSELL, Elm Cottage
SENHOUSE M. WINTHROP, Front Street

Burtholme
RICHARD GRAHAM, Banksfoot
*JOSEPH MARTIN, Burlinghurst

Denton Upper
THOMAS FENWICK, Temon
ROBERT THOMPSON, Denton Village

Farlam
DR. BRUCE, Beechwood Cottage
*WILLIAM COLLING, Hallbankgate
HENRY HARDY, Hallbankgate
*JOHN WATSON, Boon Hill
*JOSEPH WOOF, Six Cottages, Roachburn

Irthington
*JOHN ARMSTRONG, Kilesyke Hill
*ROBERT G. GRAHAM, Beanlands Park
JOHN PHILLIPSON LAW, Croft House, Brampton
JAMES BOUSTEAD WILLOUGHBY, Beanlands