PONSONBY CRICKET CLUB.
=======================

The third annual concert of the Ponsonby Cricket Club was held in the
Schoolroom, Calderbridge, on Tuesday evening.  W. B. TURNER, Esq., took the
chair, and introduced the performers, who were MISS GELDART,  MR. T. HAIL,
MISS CARTNER,  MR. THOMPSON,  MR. E. E. TURNER,  MRS. WALKER,  MISS M. J.
CARTNER,   MISS M. A. WILSON,   MR. COOK, and  J. E. JAMES.

The greatest attraction was the first appearance of MR. JAMES, of
Cockermouth.  The humorist and character impersonator fully sustained the
fame he has so justly earned.  His performances fairly convulsed the
audience.  The piano was lent by MR. JOSEPH GELDART.  The accompanists were
the MISSES GELDART, THOMPSON, and MR. T. HAIL.  At the conclusion of the
concert the room was cleared for dancing.

The music was supplied by MESSRS. TYSON and MOSSOP.  The following ladies
attending to the refreshment tables, MESDAMES BARKER,   STEWART,   MOSSOP,
and   KENNEDY,   and  MISS TYSON.  Dancing was kept up till an early hour in
the morning.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DISTINGTON SPORTS.
____________________

These were held on Good Friday.  The attendance was not so good as usual,
owing to the state of the weather during the earlier part of the day.  A
pigeon race was flown from Aspatria in the morning.  MR. TURNER'S 'Warrior'
being the winner.  Nineteen dogs were entered for the hound trail, the prize
being a cup, given by MR. T. DALZELL, Parton.

MR. WILSON's 'Bowler' (Windermere) came in first;  followed by MR. NELSON's
'Ruby' (Aspatria),  MR. PHILLIP's 'Wyndham', and MR. PROCTER's 'Cracker'.

In the nine-stone wrestling there were seven competitors, and after a
struggle in the final, W. BURNS, (Distington) threw RAY (Lamplugh) twice and
won.

In the obstacle race R. B. F. HODGSON,   F. FROST (Arlecdon),   L. LEECE
(Moresby) won the heats, and FROST won the final without much difficulty.

MR. MORGAN and MISS DORAN won the waltzing competition,  MR. HODGSON and
MISS DOWIE taking the second prize.

There were eight entries in the cross country race, the result of which was:

1st  J. CRONE (Distington)
2nd R. RYE (Whitehaven)
3rd. T. WILSON (Whitehaven).

Eight competitors also took part in the boys' race.  W. M'CLUSKEY came in
first,  P. STARKEY second,  and J. TODHUNTER, third.

In the eleven stone wrestling, M. RAY (Kirkland) threw W. BRANTHWAITE
(Lamplugh) twice in the final and won.  MR. G. ELLIOTT was referee.

The Whitehaven Artillery Band supplied music for dancing.  The sports were
followed by a ball, held in the Victoria Hall.
******************************************************************'