Article Index


ASPATRIA AGRICULTURAL SHOW continued..

Awards continued............

SWEEPSTAKES OF 5s EACH, WITH  10s ADDED.

    Colt or Filly Foal for Agricultural purposes.  John Iredale,
Thackthwaite.  Six entries
    Colt or Filly Foal for saddle.  William Norman.  Ten entries.
    Colt or Filly for Harness.  Stephen Mattinson, Aspatria.  Eight entries.
    Pony Foal, the dam to be under 14 hands.  George Moore, Whitehall.  Five
entries.
    Best Pony under 14 hands.  Robert Watson, Bolton Park;  2nd, H. A.
Clark, Aspatria;  commended, John Pearson, Langrigg.  Seven entries.

SWEEPSTAKES OF 10s EACH, WITH 20s ADDED.

    Hackney brought into the ring mounted.  Thomas J. Steel, Southerfield;
2nd Henry Railton;  commended, Robert Watson.  Ten entries.

LEAPING PRIZE.
    Sweepstakes of 10s each, with £4 added, for the best jumper over four
hurdles, three times round;  the second to receive £1, and the third, 10s.
H. Railton, Snittlegarth;  Thomas Milburn, Grinsdale; and Wm. Norman, Hall
Bank, divided the second and third prizes.  Ten entries.

MATCH FOR TWO POUNDS
    Brood Mare for Saddle.  George Smith, Papcastle, beat H. Railton,
Snittlegarth.
CHARLES FISHER, ESQ., OF DISTINGTON HALL, gave a Cup, value Five Guineas,
for the best animal in the above class, subject to certain conditions.
Awarded to Sir W. Lawson's one year-old colt.

SHEEP - Leicesters.
    Tup of any age, to be approved stock-getters.  Pattinson Hayton,
Crosshill, 15s;  2nd Robert Jefferson, 7s 6d.  Seven entries.
    Shearling Tups, ditto.  1st and commended, Robert Jefferson, 15s;  2nd,
John P. Foster, 7s 6d.  Eight entries.
    Pens of Three Ewes that have reared lambs this season.  Robert
Jefferson, 15s;  2nd John Todd, 7s 6d.  Six entries.
    Pen of Three Gimmer Lambs.  John Todd, 10s;  2nd, Robert Jefferson, 5s.
Six entries.

LONG-WOOLLED.
    Tups of any age, to be approved stock-getters.  1st and 2nd, William
Norman, £1  2s  6d.  Two entries.
    Shearling Tups, do.  George Moore, 15s;  2nd, William Norman, 7s 6d.
Seven entries.
    Pens of Three Ewes that have reared lambs this season.  1st and 2nd,
William Norman £1  2s  6d.  Four entries.
    Pens of Three Gimmer Lambs.  Sir W. Lawson, 10s;  2nd, William Norman,
5s.  Five entries.

SWEEPSTAKES OF 5s EACH, WITH 5s ADDED.
    Pair of Gimmer Lambs of any breed.  Sir W. Lawson.  Four entries.
    Tup Lamb of any breed.  Robert Jefferson.  Six entries.
    Pair of Ewes of any breed.  Robert Jefferson.  Three entries.
    Pair of Leicester Gimmer Lambs.  John Todd. four entries.

PIGS
    Boar of the Large breed, to be approved stock getters.  Thomas Hodgson,
Longnewton.  15s. One entry.
    Boars of the Small breed, do.  Andrew Scott, Westnewton, 15s.  One
entry.
    Sows in Pig or Milk, of the large breed.  1st and 2nd, Isaac Atkinson,
Aspatria, £1  2s  6d.  Two entries.
    Sows in Pig or Milk, of the small breed.  R. B. Hetherington, Parkhead,
15s;  2nd, John Mitchell,Blennerhasset, 7s  6d.  Three entries.


THE REV. W. HODGSON, OF STREATHAM, IN SURREY, formerly of Aspatria, gave the
following Special Prizes, to be competed for by Cottagers only.

    Basket or Collection of vegetables and other garden produce grown by
exhibitor.  William Ray, Tallantire, 15s;  2nd James Bushby, Oughterside,
12s  6d;  Robert Bell, Aspatria, 7s 6d.  Three entries.
    Milch Cow, 'bona fide' the property of a Cottager, subject to
conditions.  John Walton, Aspatria, 15s;  2nd, Thos.Oglanby, Plumbland, 12s
6d;  3rd, Robert Simpson, Gilcrux, 7s  6d;  4th Betty English, Westnewton,
5s.  Four entries.
    Cottager's Pig.  Joseph Richardson, Bower Bridge
15s.  Three entries.

SWEEPSTAKES OF 1s EACH, WITH 5s ADDED.
    Donkey of any age, brought into the ring mounted, and leap over 18 in.
hurdles.  Joseph Davidson, Dearham;  2nd, Joh Harrison, Hayton.  Four
entries.

ROOTS.

Six Swedes.  John Richardson, Crosscannonby;  2nd, Edward Kirkhaugh,
Aspatria; commended, William Beattie, Blennerhasset.
    Six long red Mangolds.  John Richardson;  2nd George C. Hope, Aspatria;
commended, Edward Kirkhaugh.
    Six yellow globe Mangolds.  John Richardson.
    Six yellow bullock Turnips.  William Beattie.

====================================
**This ends the Awards**
Will continue with the ASPATRIA AGRICULTURAL SHOW..............."DINNER"
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~