The Genealogist - UK census, BMDs and more online

PENRITH SPORTS 1844
[Continued from our last]

The sports on Friday, commenced with the Wrestling, for men under eleven
stone, which was conducted with great spirit.  We subjoin the score from

SECOND ROUND.

STOOD
~~~~~~
WILLIAM SPARK, Threlkeld
WILLIAM GORDON, Plampton
THOMAS NICHOL, Stainton
MARK NORMAN, Low Hesket
JOHN BELL, Wigton
WILLIAM DALTON, Undercragg
THOMAS DONALDSON, Patterdale
CHARLES HARRINGTON, Keswick
JOHN WILSON, Greystoke
GEORGE DONALDSON, Penrith
JOHN HOGG, Skelton
THOMAS GRAHAM, Lazonby
JAMES BOWMAN, Carlisle
JOSEPH HARRINGTON, Keswick
JAMES DONALDSON, Patterdale
WILLIAM TINDAL, Penrith

FELL
~~~~

JOSEPH BROWN, Eamont Bridge
JOHN CLEMENTSON, Penrith
JOSEPH BANKS, Penrith
H. OLIVANT, Great Salkeld
JOHN BUCK, Temple Sowerby
JOS. RICHARDSON, Watermillock
JOHN SMITH, Lazonby
THOMAS ROPER, Lamonby
WILLIAM POTTER, Lazonby
THOMAS SARGINSON, Penrith
M. ALLENCK, Higgle Lane
GEORGE SMITH, Penrith
ROBERT HOBSON, Brampton
CHARLES BIRKETT, Longwathby
THOMAS MOUNSEY, Greystoke
WM. BOWERBANK, Patterdale
THIRD ROUND

STOOD
~~~~~~

JOHN BELL
JAMES BOWMAN
MARK NORMAN
GEORGE DONALDSON
WILLIAM TINDAL
WILLIAM SPARK
WILLIAM GORDON
JOSEPH HARRINGTON

FELL
~~~~

JOHN HOGG
JOHN WILSON
THOMAS GRAHAM
WILLIAM DALTON
JAS DONALDSON
THOMAS DONALDSON
THOMAS NICHOL
CHAS. HARRINGTON

FOURTH ROUND

STOOD
~~~~~

GEORGE DONALDSON
JOSEPH HARRINGTON
WILLIAM SPARK
MARK NORMAN

FELL
~~~~

JAMES BOWMAN
JOHN BELL
WILLIAM GORDON
WILLIAM TINDAL

FINAL FALL

STOOD
~~~~~~

GEORGE DONALDSON
JOSEPH HARRINGTON

FELL
~~~~

WILLIAM SPARK
MARK NORMAN

FIFTH ROUND

STOOD
~~~~~~

GEORGE DONALDSON

FELL
~~~~

JOSEPH HARRINGTON

Towards the close the struggles excited considerable interest, especially
those between GEORGE DONALDSON and JAMES BOWMAN of Carlisle, who won the
light weight prize at the Carlisle Wrestling;  between JOSEPH HARRINGTON and
NORMAN, and between GEORGE DONALDSON and JOSEPH HARRINGTON, all of which
were well contested.

A hound-race then came off for £4. when the leading dogs came in as follows,
winning the following prizes

1.  MR. ROUTLEDGE'S of Devonshire Sqaure, Towler          £2
2.  MR. LOWMAN'S of Abbey Holme, Ratler                        1
3.  MR. JOSEPH FEARON'S, of Threlkeld, Ruler              12s 6d
4.  MR. PARKER'S, of Friar Row, Ratler                             7   6

A race for subscription stakes of 10s each, with £5 added by the tradesmen
of Penrith, was then decided as follows:

MR. POLLARD'S b c Plumpton
MR. DENNISONS b m Stainton
MR. JACKSON'S b m Gipsey
MR. RICHARD'S b m Queen

This race was very closely contested, and was won at last by indomitable
bottom
==============================================