The Genealogist - UK census, BMDs and more online

CARLISLE WRESTLING - CONCLUDED.

Friday, October 18th, 1844.

    In our last we announced that the all-weight wrestling had commenced,
but as there were 124 candidates, the wrestling was not brought to a close
until Friday afternoon.  We now subjoin the return of the several rounds.

FIRST ROUND
_____________

STOOD.
~~~~~~

John CADIAN, Allonby
William BIRKETT, Harker
William POTTER, Lazonby
William WALKER, L**son Hall
George IRVING, Laversdale
Matthew SCOTT, Hutton*end
John SHADDOCK,Lazonby
Thomas HODGSON, Abbey
James LOWTHER, Wigton
William MEIKLEY, Carlisle
John BOUCH, Carlisle
Thomas LONGMIRE, Troutbeck
Nelson CAIN, Crosley
Robert ATKINSON, Sleagill
John YATES, Lamplugh
John NICHOLSON, Torpenhow
John IVISON, Carlisle
C. PARKER, Hesket-N-Market
Benjamin BELL, Barrock Side
David KENNEDY, Langrigg
Robert LITTLE, Milkridge
Joseph LITTLE, Cumwhitton
Robert GORDON, Plumpton
Hugh JAMES, Bewcastle
Joseph GATE, Orthwaite Hall
Allan YOUNG, Newbiggen
Thomas LAWSON, Newcastle
Henry BRAGG, Ling
James BOWMAN, Carlisle
James POTTS, Bleatarn
William GRAHAM, Keld-house
William CARRUTHERS, Nook
Hugh EARL, Cumwhitton
Joseph NELSON, Wigton
Thomas HETHERINGTON, Carlisle
Robert JOHNSTON, Walton
Thomas BATY, Oulton
David STUBBS, Abbey
Joseph SHEPHERD, Waverton
Richard CHAPMAN, Patterdale
Joseph BARNES, Orton Hall
John WATSON, Greystoke
George DONALDSON, Patterdale
Isaac WILLIAMSON, Caldbeck
George SHIELDS, Bardon Mill
Thos MATTINSON, Baldwinholme
Joseph FARLAM, Drawdykes
John ATKINSON, Kingwater
Joseph JOHNSTONE, Harker
William ROBINSON, Great Corby
John LITTLE, Sebergham
William JACKSON, Kinneyside
Joseph BYERS, Penrith
John PENRICE, Distington
Thomas IVISON, Kirklinton
William TIFFEN, Corby
John JAMES, Bewcastle
John Haigh, Scuggerhouses
Robert STORY, Bewcastle
Joseph HALLIWELL, Penrith
Michael BEWSHER, Penrith
Thomas HESLOP, Tallentire

FELL.
~~~~

Thomas BIRKETT, Harker
William LITTLE, Thistlewood
Robert H*H*ON, Brampton
George THOMPSON, Caldbeck
John BUSHBY, Brampton
John DODD, Raughton-head
John ARMSTRONG, Sebergham
Joseph NEWTON, Wigton
Thomas BROWN, Carlisle
Thomas COATES, Clea Hall
Wm. RICHARDSON, Low Hesket
Andrew LITTLE, Scotby
William OULDRIDGE, Carlisle
Jona. WHITEHEAD, Workington
Wilfrid ROBINSON, Seaton
Edward LIGHTFOOT, Oulton
Robert JAMES, Longnewton
William OLIVER, Stanwix
Anthony M'DONALD, Penrith
Jonathan STALKER, Blencow
Thomas LANGCAKE, Abbey
William OAKLEY, Cockermouth
John HUNTER,  Hesket-N-Markt
Thomas FROST, Abbey
James THOMPSON, Canonbie
John CARRUTHERS, Warwick
William DOUGLAS, Gilsland
Joseph KERR, Caithwaite
George RICHARDSON, Penrith
James BENN, Carlisle
William BEATY, Oulton
John KENT,  Carlisle
John JACKSON, Bolton Fell End
Joseph TWEDDLE, Cumrew
William GOODENOUGH, Carlisle
John BELL, Oulton
William GORDON, Plumpton
William BELL, Carlisle
John BELL, Welton
Charles SCAIFE, Hultwhistle
William WOOD, Corby
Jonathan ROBINSON, Clifton
James OLIVER, Shotley Bridge
Thomas NANSON, Carlisle
George FROST, Abbey
Thomas JOHNSTON, Rockliff
Isaac CROSTHWAITE, Aspatria
John BLAIR, Oakpool
Robert BATY, Kirklinton
Mark NORMAN, Low Hesket
Thomas COATES, Carlisle
R. WILLIAMSON, Longwathby
Henry ROBINSON, Corby
Wm. MONKHOUSE, Sebergham
Andrew BELL, Catlowdy
Thomas FAIRBAIRN, Lazonby.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
SECOND ROUND
_______________

STOOD
~~~~~~

George DONALDSON
George SHIELDS
Joseph HALLIWELL
Robert GORDON
James BOWMAN
William TIFFIN
Hugh JAMES
Thomas SLACK
John ATKINSON
John JAMES
William POTTER
Joseph JOHNSTON
Michael BEWSHER
John IVISON
Thomas HETHERINGTON
John NICHOLSON
Robert ATKINSON
William JACKSON
Thomas MATTINSON
Richard CHAPMAN
John LITTLE
William ROBINSON
John SPEDDING
Benjamin BELL
Thomas LONGMIRE
Matthew SCOTT
Robert LITTLE
Nelson CAIN
John YATES
George IRVING
Joseph SHEPHERD
William MEIKLEY

FELL
~~~~

Isaac WILLIAMSON
David STUBBS
James POTTS
Thomas BATY
Joseph FARLAM
William CARRUTHERS
Thomas IVISON
Joseph GATE
William GRAHAM
Joh HAIGH
Christopher PARKER
John BOUCH
Hugh EARL
David KENNEDY
Thomas HODGSON
John CADIAN
Joseph BYERS
John PENRICE
John WATSON
Joseph LITTLE
James LOWTHER
Thomas LAWSON
Robert JOHNSTON
Robert STORY
William WALKER
Thomas HESLOP
William BIRKETT
Henry BRAGG
John SHADDOCK
Joseph BARNES
Joseph NELSON
Allan YOUNG
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

THIRD ROUND.
_____________

STOOD
~~~~~~

Michael BEWSHER
John ATKINSON
James BOWMAN
John NICHOLSON
Thomas LONGMIRE
Hoseph HALLIWELL
Thomas SLACK
John SHEPHERD
Matthew SCOTT
Robert ATKINSON
Richard CHAPMAN
John LITTLE
William JACKSON
Joseph SHEPHERD
Robert GORDON
William TIFFIN

FELL
~~~~

Benjamin BELL
Robert LITTLE
Hugh JAMES
Nelson CAIN
John JAMES
George DONALDSON
William POTTER
John IVISON
John YATES
William MEIKLEY
George IRVING
Thomas HETHERINGTON
Thomas MATTINSON
Joseph JOHNSTON
William ROBINSON
George SHIELDS
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
FOURTH ROUND
_______________

STOOD
~~~~~~

William JACKSON
James BOWMAN
John LITTLE
Robert ATKINSON
Michael BEWSHER
Thomas LONGMIRE
Robert GORDON
William TIFFIN

FELL
~~~~

Joseph SHEPHERD, 5S.
John ATKINSON, 5s.
Joseph HALLIWELL, 5s.
Richard CHAPMAN, 5s.
Matthew SCOTT, 5s.
John SPEDDING, 5s.
Thomas SLACK, 5s.
John NICHOLSON, 5s.

_________________________________________________________

FIFTH ROUND
_____________

STOOD
~~~~~~

James BOWMAN
Thomas LONGMIRE
Robert GORDON
William JACKSON

FELL
~~~~

Michael BEWSHER, 10s.
Robert ATKINSON, 10s
John LITTLE, 10s.
William TIFFIN, 10s.
_________________________________________________________

SIXTH ROUND
_____________

STOOD
~~~~~~

William JACKSON
Thomas LONGMIRE

FELL
~~~~

James BOWMAN, 40s.
Robert GORDON, 40s.
_________________________________________________________

FINAL FALL
==========

STOOD: William JACKSON
FELL: Thomas LONGMIRE, £4.

WILLIAM JACKSON, VICTOR !

The stake for this entry was £20, of which sum the unsuccessful competitors
in the fourth round received 5s. each;  those who were vanquished in the
fifth round 10s. each;  the men who were thrown in the sixth round, £2;
LONGMIRE received £4;  and JACKSON £8.

This is the fourth year that JACKSON has won the prize in the Carlisle ring;
and we understand, it is not his intention to contend for it any more.

Messrs. EDWARD NICHOLSON, of Hesket-New-Market, and JOSEPH THOMPSON, of
Caldbeck, acted as umpires, and gave general satisfaction in all cases when
they had to be appealed to.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

This annexed list of the winners of the chief prizes at Carlisle since the
establishment of the wrestling at this place, with their last opponents, may
not perhaps be unacceptable to our readers: -

            VICTORS.                                              THEIR LAST
OPPONENTS
======================================================

1809    Thos. NICHOLSON, Threlkeld                Jon. HARRISON, New Church.
1810    Thos. NICHOLSON, Threlkeld                John EARL, Cumwhitton.
1811    Thos. NICHOLSON, Threlkeld                Joseph SLACK, Blencow.
1812    James SCOTT                                          Wm. RICHARDSON,
Caldbeck.
1813    Robert ROWNTREE                                Wm. RICHARDSON,
Caldbeck.
1814    William DICKINSON, Alston                   Geo. DENNISON, Stainton.
1815    Joseph ROBINSON, Lowther                   John SLEE, Dacre.
1816    Thomas RICHARDSON        and             Thomas TODD divided the
prize.
1817    John M'LAUGHLAN, Dovenby                 John LIDDELL, Bothell.
1821    Wm. RICHARDSON, Caldbeck               Thomas FORD, Razenglass.
1822    William CASS, Loweswater                       John TODD, Alston.
1823    John WEIGHTMAN, Hayton                     J. ROBSON, Irthington
Mill.
1824    Jon. WATSON, Torpenhow                       James GRAHAM, Sowerby.
1825    John WEIGHTMAN, Hayton                     Jacob ARMSTRONG, Sowerby.
1826    John WEIGHTMAN, Hayton                     Geo. IRVING, Bolton Gate.
1827    George IRVING, Bolton Gate                     J. ROBINSON, Alle. by
Mill.
1828    George IRVING, Bolton Gate                     J. M'LAUGHLAN,
Davenby.
1829    William ROBINSON, Renwick                   Geo. IRVING, Bolton
Gate.
1830    William ROBINSON, Renwick                   James GRAHAM, Rigg.
1831    James LITTLE, Sebergham                         Geo. IRVING, Bolton
Gate.
1832    John MASON, Blencogo                             John NICHOL,
Bothel.
1833    Richard CHAPMAN, Patterdale                  C. GRAHAM, Loweswater.
1834    Jon. TOMLINSON, Embleton                     James LITTLE,
Sebergham.
1835    John BLAIR, Solport Mill                             James ELLIOT,
Cumrew.
1836    Robert GORDON, Plumpton                       John NICHOL, Bothel .
1837    Joseph SERJEANT, Brampton                     Robert GORDON,
Plumpton.
1838    Richard CHAPMAN, Patterdale                   Robert PERT,
Torpenhow.
1839    Richard CHAPMAN, Patterdale                   Robert GORDON,
Plumpton.
1840    Richard CHAPMAN, Patterdale                   Robert GORDON,
Plumpton.
1841    Wm. JACKSON, Kinneyside                       Thomas BATY, Oulton.
1842    Wm. JACKSON, Kinneyside                       Huigh JAMES, Bogside.
1843    Wm. JACKSON, Kinneyside                       R. CHAPMAN,
Patterdale.
1844    Wm. JACKSON, Kinneyside                       Thos. LONGMIRE,
Troutbeck

_______________________________________________________________________________

INGLEWOOD HUNT AND PENRITH RACES.
Wednesday, Oct. 23, 1844.

    The Inglewood Hunt Races came off on Wednesday at Penrith, and were as
usual attended by all the leading families of the district, and by an
immense concourse of spectators.  The day was very favourable, and the races
and other sports were conducted with the utmost spirit, and passed off in
the most agreeable manner.  We subjoin a return of the running --

The Inglewood Stakes of 3 sovs. each. p.p., with 20 added by the Inglewood
Hunt, for Horses, mares, and geldings of all ages.  Three yrs old to carry
6st 10 lb., four 7st 12 lb., five 8 st 7 lb., six and aged, 9 st.
Thoroughbred horses 10 lb. extra.  Mares and geldings allowed 3 lb.   A
winner once this year of any race [advertised] to carry 3 lb., twice 5 lb.,
thrice or more 7 lb. extra.  Second horse to receive his stake.  Three
horses, the property of different persons, to run, or no race, unless
allowed by the Steward, or whom he may appoint.  Heats, twice round

MR. MOORE'S b. l. Bagatelle, 4 yrs. 8 st. 8 lb.________1    1.
MR. JOHNSTON'S br. h. Flagon, 6 yrs. 9st 5 lb._______2 dr.
MR. HENDERSON'S bk. m. Gipsy, aged 8 st. 11 lb.___ 3    2.

The Tally-Ho Stakes of 2 sovs. each. p.p., with 14 added  by the Inglewood
Hunt, for horses of all denominations.  Three yrs. old to carry 8 st., four
8st 12 lb., five 9st 7 lb., six and aged 10st 5 lb.  Thorough-bred horses to
carry 10 lb. extra.  Mares and geldings allowed 3 lb.  A winner once this
year of any race [advertised] to carry 3 lb. twice 5 lb., thrice or more 7
lb. extra.  Second horse to receive his stake.  Three horses, the property
of different persons, to run, or no race, unless allowed by the steward, or
whom he may appoint.  Heats, twice round.

MR. JOHNSTON'S br. h. Flagon, 6 yrs. 10st. 10 lb.______1    1.
MR. MOORE'S b. f. Bagatelle, 4 yrs., 9 st. 8lb.__________3    2.
MR. APPLEGARTH'S b.m. Diana, 5 yrs. 9st. 7 lb._______ 2    3.

The Ordinary at the Crown Hotel was unusually well attended;  and at the
ball at the George Assembly-room, were present the considerable part of the
fashionable world of Cumberland and Westmorland.
                                    _____________

THE WRESTLING.

The prize of 20 guineas given to be contended for in wrestling, drew
together the elite of the Cumberland and Westmorland rings, and a most
spirited contest took place.  By some accident the returns have only reached
us as we were preparing to go to press, but we give the returns from the

FOURTH ROUND.

George DONALDSON, Penrith________John WATSON, Greystoke.
John IVISON, Carlisle_______________ Henry OLIPHANT, Great Salkeld.
Robert ATKINSON, Sleagill__________ William NICHOLSON, Berrer.
Robert GORDON, Plumpton__________ John PRESTON, Stainton.

FIFTH ROUND.

Robert ATKINSON_________________George DONALDSON.
Robert GORDON___________________John IVISON.

FINAL FALL.

Robert ATKINSON_________________Robert GORDON.
Robert GORDON___________________Robert ATKINSON.
Robert GORDON___________________Robert ATKINSON.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ROBERT GORDON, VICTOR !~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The interest in the struggles was somewhat diminished, as LONGMIRE,of
Troutbeck, the rising champion, fell in the first round, to JOHN DIXON, of
Kings Meaburn, and champion in the second, was 'grassed', by OLIPHANT of
Great Salkeld;  but the final struggle between GORDON and ATKINSON, was
excellent;  and the 'old'un' proved himself tough enough and knowing enough
to win the head prize.

The prizes awarded were :  To ROBERT GORDON, £8;  to ROBERT ATKINSON, £4;
to third and fourth last standers, £2 each;  to the next, 15s each;  and to
the last standers from the eighth to the sixteenth, 5s each.
=============================================================
CHESTER OCTOBER MEETING.
___________________________
MONDAY
~~~~~~~~

The Mostyn Stakes of 15 sovs. each, 10 ft., with 20 added;  for two yr old
colts 7st 5lb, and fillies, 7st 2lb;  three yr old colts 9 st, and fillies
8st 10lb.  three quarters of a mile.   7 subs.

MR. H. W. HILL's The Ironmaster, 2 yrs (Darling,
Jun.).............................1.
MR. MOSTYN's Master Stepney, 2
yrs.................................................... 2.
MR. MOSTYN's Alvanley, 3
yrs............................................................... 3.
MR. R. G. MOSTYN's Miracle, 2
yrs........................................................4.
MR. THOMPSON's b  o  by Lord Stafford, 2
yrs......................................5.

2 to 1 on Ironmaster, 4 to 1 agst Master Stepney, 5 to 1 agst Miracle.
Ironmaster made all the running, and won in a canter.

The Chester Handicap of 15 sovs. each with 40 added;  the second saves his
stake.  Mile and a quarter.  14 subs., six of whom paid 10 sovs. each.

MR. MOSTYN's Alemode, 3 yrs, 5st 6 lb. and 5 lb. over
(Duffle)................1.
MR. FLINTOFF's The Rhine, 4 yrs.
8st.......................................................2.

The following also started, but were not placed:  MR. W. SCOTT's Heslington,
6 yrs. 7st 8 lb.; MR. DAVIS's Princess of Oales, 5 yrs. 8st 3 lb.; MR.
MOORE's The Bride, 4 yrs 6st 7 lb.; MR. THOMSON's br g by Shrigley, out of
Fenella, 5 yrs. 6st 11 lb.

Even on Alamode, 7 to 4 agst The Bride, 3 to 1 agst The Rhine.

Alamode took the lead to the Ship Yard, and then gave way to The Bride, but
came again and won easy by three lengths:  Heslington third.

The Selling Stakes of 5 sovs each, with 25 added;  the winner to be sold for
£200;  if entered to be sold for £150. allowed 4 lb;  £100, 8 lb;  £80, 14
lb.;  £50, 30 lb.;  and £30, 24 lb.  Heats, once round and a distance 8
subs.

MR. FLINTOFF's The Rhine, 4 yrs. to be sold for £80
(Francis)......................1.........1.
MR. SHIRLEY's Nonsuit, 5 yrs.
£80................................................................0........
.2.
MR. OWEN's Joe Raphael, 3 yrs.
£30..............................................................2 dr.

The following also started, but were not placed:  MR. THOMPSON's br g by
Shrigley out of Fenella, 5 yrs. £50;  MR. ARNOLD's Lady Sarah, 4 yrs. £30;
MR. DAWSON's Lord Saltoun, 3 yrs;  MR. MOSTYN's Alvanley, 3 yrs, £80;  and
ME. LILLIE's b f by Salford, 3 yrs, £80.

Even betting.  First heat won easy;  second heat won by a head.

TUESDAY
~~~~~~~~

The Military Challenge Stakes of 10 sovs each, h. ft., with 50 added.
Grosvenor course.

CAPTAIN BOYD's The Dog Billy, 3 yrs [Hon S.
Erskine)........................1.
CAPTAIN FRANCE's Brenda,
aged........................................................2.
CAPTAIN BIGGE named Catharine. 5
yrs................................................3.

A fine race with two.

The Deer Stand Handicap of 20 sovs each, 10 ft., if declared, with 50 added,
the second saves his stake.  Three-quarters of a mile.

MR. MOSTYN's Mostyn's Alamode, 3 yrs, 5  10
(Dufflo)..........................1.
MR. KING's Yarrow, 3 yrs. 4
7..................................................................2.
MR. FLINTOFF's The Elbe, 5
yrs............................................................... .
MR. THOMPSON's Hudibras, 6
yrs............................................................4.

Won easy.

The Hurdle Stakes of 5 sovs. each, and 25 added.  Heats, the Grosvenor
Course.

MR. ROBINSON's Wasp, aged
(Hopwood)....................................3....1....1.
MR. HALFORD's Pickwick,
aged.....................................................1....2 dr.
MR. W. SCOTT's Heslington, 6
yrs...................................................2....3 dr.

Two others were distanced.
==========================================================

OUR RACES. - We are glad to learn that several of the lovers of English
racing in Carlisle, are now actively bestirring themselves to restore the
sinking character of the Carlisle course.

We understand a requisition has been addressed to the Mayor upon the
subject, and that a public meeting will shortly be held to consider the best
means for making our races what they once were.  We trust a proper support
will be given by the leading families in the district, as it is certain that
if such sports exist at all, it is the interest of every one that they
should be well conducted.

WRESTLING. - We understand, the Wigton people are again bestirring
themselves in getting subscriptions for their annual wrestling, &c. at
Martinmas, when the usual good sport is anticipated.  We hope to publish the
particulars next week.

CHESS MATCH. - The great chess match in Paris, between MR. STAUNTON and MR.
ST. AMAND, which was to have commenced on Thursday, has been postponed 'sine
die' owing to the severe and sudden illness of the English champion.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

HUNTING APPOINTMENTS.

THE CUMBERLAND HOUNDS will meet on Tuesday, the 29th, at Chalk Foot, and on
Friday, the 1st, at Causeway House.  Each day at 11 o'clock.

THE WIGTON HARRIERS will cast off on Monday, the 28th instant, at
Churchrigg, on Wednesday, the 30th, at Tarnrigg Moor.  Each morning at 8
o'clock.

THE AIKTON HOUNDS will meet on Monday, the 28th instant, at Aikton, and on
Friday, Nov. 1st, at Slack.  Each morning at 8 o'clock.

THE EAMONT HARRIERS will meet on Saturday, 26th, at the Bull's Head,
Plumpton.  On Monday 28th, at Hutton End.  On Wednesday 30th, at
Temple-Sowerby, and on Saturday 2d November, at Longwathby.
=============================================================
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~