WIGTON SPORTS, 1843.

These popular amusements came off on Wednesday and Thursday last, and excited considerable interest, from the very liberal amount given to be wrestled for, viz. £20, and from the promise of sport which the hound and foot-race afforded.

WEDNESDAY, November 15.

The hound race was exceedingly well contested;  ten dogs started, and after a run of four miles the dogs came in as follows:

1.  MR. PARKER's dog, of Nether Hall

2.  Butler, the property of MR. HODGSON, of Aikton

3.  Ruby, the property of MR. MATTHEWS

4.  Grinder, the property of MR. LITTLE, of Carlisle.

    The Wrestling prize of £12 attracted to the ring, several of the best men of the day, and throughout the trials of skill and strength were most admirable.  One hundred and twenty eight wrestlers entered the ring, and we subjoin the return from the second round: ------

WRESTLING. - ALL WEIGHTS. - £12.

Second Round.

STOOD

WILLIAM HOPE, Ireby

PATTINSON BROUGH, Stand-end

JOHN ARMSTRONG, Sebergham

THOMAS TAYLOR, Fingland

JOSEPH HALLIWELL, Penrith

WILIAM GORDON, Plumpton

WILLIAM MASON, Sebergham

THOMAS BEATY, Oulton

JOSEPH NEWTON, Aspatria

WILLIAM SANDERSON, Oulton

ROBERT GORDON, Plumpton

JAS. WILLIAMSON, Caldbeck

JOHN SPARK, Thrustonfield

THOMAS HESLOP, Pelutho

WILLIAM STALKER, Welton

R. THORNBURN, High Bank Hill

WILLIAM BATY, Oulton

JOHN BELL, Oulton

JOSHUA JENNINGS, Wigton

JOSEPH HARRINGTON, Keswick

WILLIAM JOHNSTON

GEO HARRISON, Little Bampton

JOHN LITTLE, Sebergham

THOMAS LONGCAKE, Broughton

GEORGE DONALDSON, Patterdale

JOHN CLARK, Blennerhasset

THOMAS ROBINSON, Wigton

THOMAS DONALDSON, Patterdale

JAMES DONALDSON, Patterdale

WILLIAM DIXON, Bampton

THOMAS LONGMIRE, Troutbeck

C. PARKER, Hesket-N-Market

FELL

DAVID JOHNSON, Wigton

JOSEPH COULTHARD, Waverton

RICHARD M'CANN, Abbey

WILLIAM NICHOLSON, Torpenhow

W. SANDERSON, Sowerby Mill

JOHN MURRAY, Waverton

JOHN CLARK, Whitfield

JOSEPH FARRIER, Calder Bridge

AMOS SIMPSON, Thackthwaite

JOSEPH WILSON, Hawkesdale

JOS. FERGUSON, High House

JAMES HUTCHINSON, Wigton

JOSEPH UNDERWOOD, St. Helens

JOSEPH WILSON, Bolton Gate

THOMAS STORY, Oulton

JOHN FURNESS, Abbey

ANDREW JOHNSTON, Carlisle

ROBERT STRICKLAND, Wigton

JAMES DIXON, Rosley

JOHN SANDERSON, Oulton

GEO. HARRISON, Little Bampton

JAS. FERGUSON, Waverton

HUGH SMITH, Broughton

JOHN CROSTHWAITE, Aspatria

ISAAC BELL

EDWARD ARMSTRONG, Wigton

THOMAS IRVIN, Botcherby

WILLIAM TURNBULL, West-er.d

JOHN JEFFERSON, Bolton Lodge

JOHN STORY, Oulton

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WRESTLING - ALL WEIGHTS - £12

THIRD ROUND

    STOOD

THOMAS LONGCAKE

WILLIAM JOHNSTON

JOHN ARMSTRONG

JOSEPH HARRINGTON

JOHN LITTLE

THOMAS DONALDSON

GEORGE HARRISON

GEORGE DONALDSON

WILLIAM STALKER

THOMAS ROBINSON

THOMAS TAYLOR

JOSEPH HALLIWELL

WILLIAM BEATY

WILLIAM HOPE

ROBERT GORDON

THOMAS BEATY

FELL

CHRISTOPHER PARKER

JOHN CLARK

PATTINSON BROUGH

THOMAS HESLOP

JOHN BELL

JOHN SPARK

JOSEPH WILLIAMSON

WILLIAM SANDERSON

WILLIAM GORDON

ROBERT THORNBURN

WILLIAM DIXON

WILLIAM MASON

THOMAS LONGCAKE

JOSEPH NEWTON

JOSHUA JENNINGS

JAMES DONALDSON.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WRESTLING - ALL WEIGHTS - £12

FOURTH ROUND.

STOOD

ROBERT GORDON

WILLIAM JOHNSTON

THOMAS LONGMIRE

THOMAS ROBINSON

JOHN LITTLE

THOMAS TAYLOR

WILLIAM STALKER

GEORGE DONALDSON

FELL

THOMAS BEATY

WILLIAM BEATY

WILLIAM HOPE

J. ARMSTRONG

J. HARRINGTON

T. DONALDSON

J. HALLIWELL

G. HARRISON....................all 2s 6d.

FIFTH ROUND

STOOD

GEORGE DONALDSON

ROBERT GORDON

THOMAS LONGMIRE

THOMAS TAYLOR

FELL

T. ROBINSON

WILLIAM STALKER

WILLIAM JOHNSON

JOHN LITTLE....................all 5s

SIXTH ROUND

STOOD

GEORGE DONALDSON

ROBERT GORDON

FELL

THOMAS TAYLOR

THOMAS LONGMIRE.............all £1

FINAL FALL

ROBERT GORDON and GEORGE DONALDSON divided the prize.

_________________

WRESTLING

SIXTEEN LAST STANDERS..................£2.

FIRST ROUND

STOOD

WILLIAM HOPE

THOMAS BEATY

THOMAS DONALDSON

JOHN LITTLE

THOMAS TAYLOR

WILLIAM JOHNSTON

JOSEPH HARRINGTON

THOMAS LONGMIRE

FELL

GEORGE HARRISON

JAMES DONALDSON

JOHN ARMSTRONG

THOMAS ROBINSON

JOSEH HALLIWELL

WILLIAM STALKER

WILLIAM BEATY

JOSEPH SHEPHERD

SECOND ROUND

STOOD

JOHN LITTLE

THOMAS TAYLOR

THOMAS LONGMIRE

THOMAS DONALDSON

FELL

WILLIAM HOPE

JOSEPH HARRINGTON

WILLIAM JOHNSTON

THOMAS BEATY

THIRD ROUND

STOOD

THOMAS LONGMIRE

THOMAS TAYLOR

FELL

THOMAS DONALDSON

JOHN LITTLE

FINAL FALL

£1

STOOD

THOMAS LONGMIRE

FELL

THOMAS TAYLOR.

                                        THURSDAY, NOV. 16

The hound race was decided as follows:

1.  MR. J. ROUTLEDGE's Jowler

2.  MR. B. REED's Wonder

3.  MR. MATTHEW's Ruby.

The foot race was won by J. IRWIN, of Langrigg, J. FROST of Abbey Holme coming in second

WRESTLING - LIGHT WEIGHTS - 11st. - £8

SECOND ROUND.

STOOD

THOMAS IRVIN

JOHN BARNES

JAMES HESLOP

DAVID JOHNSTON

JOHN BELL

JOHN BELL

JOSEPH HARRINGTON

JOHN ERRINGTON

THOMAS LONGCAKE

JOSEPH HALLIWELL

WILLIAM SANDERSON

JOHN IVISON

JOHN SMITH

JAMES DONALDSON

THOMAS WILSON

WILLIAM BEATY

THOMAS DONALDSON

JOSHUA JENNINGS

C. LAMONBY

WILLIAM BOAK

EDWARD LIGHTFOOT

WILFRID ROBINSON

RICHARD M'CANN

MATTHEW BEWLEY

ISAAC BELL

JOSEPH ROBSON

JOSEPH SKELTON

JOHN GRAHAM

HENRY JOHNSTON

JOSEPH BARNES

JOSEPH COULTHARD

FELL

THOMAS MATTINSON

IRVING MELLER

JOSEPH SHEFFIELD

GEORGE TWEDE

EDWARD BARNES

JOHN SANDERSON

JOHN HESLOP

THOMAS MATTINSON

THOMAS ARMSTRONG

JAMES HUTCHINSON

WILLIAM MEIKLY

C. HARRISON

JOHN DODD

LAMMONBY DIXON

JAMES LOWTHER

WILLIAM SMITH

WILLIAM LIGHTBURN

JOSEPH NIXON

BARWISE BARNES

THOMAS GRAY

JOHN CARNEY

WILLIAM BARNES

GEORGE HARRIS

EDWARD DORAN

ROBERT DIXON

DAVID JOHNSTON

ROBERT BARNES

JOHN LIGHTFOOT

AMOS SIMPSON

THOMAS WISE

JOHN CLARK

JACOB LITTLE

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

WRESTLING - LIGHT WEIGHTS - 11st - £8

THIRD ROUND

STOOD

WILFRID ROBINSON

JOSEPH HALLIWELL

JOSEPH BARNES

THOMAS WILSON

JAMES DONALDSON

PATTINSON BROUGH

JOSEPH ROBSON

JOSEPH COULTHARD

JOHN GRAHAM

JOHN BELL

JOHN BELL

JAMES HESLOP

MATTHEW BEWLEY

JOHN ERRINGTON

JOHN IVISON

WILLIAM BEATY

FELL

HENRY JOHNSTON

THOMAS DONALDSON

JOSHUA JENNINGS

THOMAS LONGCAKE

C. LAMMONBY

JOHN SMITH

JOHN BARNES

WILLIAM BOAK

RICHARD M'CANN

JOSEPH SKELTON

JOSEPH HARRINGTON

WILLIAM SANDERSON

DAVID JOHNSTON

EDWARD LIGHTFOOT

THOMAS IRVIN

ISAAC BELL

FOURTH ROUND

STOOD

WILLIAM BEATY

JOSEPH ROBSON

JAMES DONALDSON

JOHN ERRINGTON

THOMAS WILSON

JOSEPH HALLIWELL

JAMES HESLOP

JOHN IVISON

FELL

W. ROBINSON

MATTHEW BEWLEY

JOHN GRAHAM

JOSEPH COULTHARD

JOHN BELL

JOSEPH BARNES

P. BROUGH

JOHN BELL................................all 2s 6d

FIFTH ROUND

JOHN IVISON

JOSEPH ROBSON

JOSEPH HALLIWELL

JAMES DONALDSON

FELL

WILLIAM BEATY

THOMAS WILSON

JAMES HESLOP

JOHN ERRINGTON............all 5s

SIXTH ROUND

STOOD

JOSEPH DONALDSON

JOHN IVISON

FELL

JAMES DONALDSON

JOSEPH HALLIWELL..................all 15s

FINAL FALL

JOHN IVISON.....................£3                JOS.ROBSON...................£1  5s

The decisions of the umpires, MR. THOMPSON and MR. JONATHAN WATSON, gave great satisfaction.

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::