CARLISLE AUTUMN MEETING, 1843.

The Carlisle autumn sports come off on Wednesday, and were very numerously attended.  The races were, as usual, of minor importance, but the wrestling ring was well attended, and it will be seen that several good wrestlers contended for the prize.

THE SCREW STAKES, of 1 sov. each, b. f., with 4 sovs. added, for horses of all ages.  Heats, once round and a distance.  Any starter to be sold for £20 if demanded.  The horses to be handicapped immediately after the entry, and to pay 5s. each entrance.

MR. TAYLOR's b g Henry VIII, aged, 13 st.....................2...........1.........1
CAPTAIN PORTUS's gr g Launcelot,4yrs. old, 11st.......4............2.......dr
CAPTAIN FURNESS's b g by Comus, aged,11st............1 dis
MR. HALLIDAY's ch m Border Lass,6yrs. 12 st..............3 dis

In the second heat the gelding by Comus bolted and the rider of Border Lass, after the mare had won the second heat, dismounted before coming back to the post to weigh, consequently they were both distanced, and Henry VIII walked over for the stakes.

THE HACK STAKES, of 10 sovs. each, b. f., with 3 sovs. added, for horses that never won £10 before the day of naming.  Heats once round and a distance.  The horses to be handicapped immediately after the race.

CAPTAIN FURNESS's b g by Comus, aged 10st. 7lb...............1.........1
CAPTAIN PORTUS's gr g Launcelot, 4yrs. 10 st. 7 lb..............3.........2
MR. WILKIN's b m Jewel, aged 10st 7lb.................................2.........3
MR. WILKINSON's b g Royal Charlie, aged,10st.7lb...............4 dr

THE CONSOLATION STAKE was won by  Border Lass, beating Jewel.

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

WRESTLING - ALL WEIGHTS.
FIRST ROUND

STOOD.

THOS. MATTINSON, Sowerby Hall
ROBERT BOWMAN, Broadfield
CHARLES SHORT, Whamtown
THOMAS IRVIN, Botcherby
JOHN BEUCH, Carlisle
JOSEPH STEWARTSON, Harker
HENRY JOHNSTON, Carlisle
GEORGE TODD, Welton
WILLIAM FORSTER, Greenhill
JOHN REED, Linstock
WILLIAM MEIKLEY, Carlisle
ROBERT HUTCHINSON, ditto
JOHN IVISON, ditto
WILLIAM RICHARDSON, Newfield
ROBERT BROWN, Rockliffe
JOSEPH GRAHAM, Long Park

FELL.

WILLIAM GRAHAM, Great Orton
WILLIAM BULMAN, Low Crosby
JOHN MAVIN, Carlisle
JOSEPH PEARSON, Beaumont
WILLIAM JOHNSTON, Harker
F. TOWERS, Fingland Rigg
JAMES COWAN, Low Hesket
JAMES KENNEDY, Langrigg
F. DOWANS, Carlisle
ISAAC ARMSTRONG, Carlisle
ROBINSON CARRUTHERS, ditto
HENRY RAILTON, Rockliff
JOHN BIRKETT, Har**er
JOHN CAIN, Carlisle
JAMES ARMSTRONG, Parkhead
ISAAC MOODY, Warwick Bridge.
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

WRESTLING.

SECOND ROUND.

STOOD.

THOMAS REED
THOMAS MATTINSON
CHARLES SHORT
WILLIAM MEIKLEY
JOHN IVISON
HENRY JOHNSTON
ROBERT BOWMAN
THOMAS IRVIN

FELL.

WILLIAM FOSTER
GEORGE TODD
JOSEPH STEPHENSON
ROBERT BROWN
ROBERT HUTCHINSON
JAMES GRAHAM
WILLIAM RICHARDSON
JOHN BOUCH
___________________________________________________________

THIRD ROUND.

STOOD.

WILLIAM MEIKLEY
THOMAS MATTINSON
THOMAS IRVING
JOHN IVISON

FELL.

JOHN REED
CHARLES SHORT
HENRY JOHNSTONE
ROBERT BOWMAN
____________________________________________________________

FOURTH ROUND.

STOOD.

THOMAS IRVIN
JOHN IVISON

FELL.

WILLIAM MEIKLEY
THOMAS MATTINSON
____________________________________________________________

FIFTH ROUND.

STOOD.

THOMAS IRVIN
JOHN IVISON
JOHN IVISON

FELL.

JOHN IVISON
THOMAS IRVIN
THOMAS IRVIN
_____________________________________