SPORT AND PASTIME.
 
CRICKET.
 
HAVERIGG CRICKET CLUB.
 
FIXTURES FOR 1923.
 
April 28, Barrow, away;   May 5, Millom, away;   May 12, Vickerstown, away;   May 19, Whitehaven, home;   May 21, Furness, away;   May 23 (Knock-out);   May 26, Millom, home;   June 2, Dalton, away;   June 9, Egremont, away;   June 16, Vickerstown, home;   June 30, South Ulverston, home;   July 7, Egremont, home;   July 14, South Ulverston, away;   July 21, Furness, home;   July 28, Ulverston, away;   august 4, Ulverston, home;   August 11, Barrow, home;   August 18, Whitehaven, away;   August 25, Dalton, home.
 
=================================================================
 
HOCKEY.
 
CUMBERLAND LADIES v. YORKSHIRE LADIES.
 
The following ladies have been selected to represent Cumberland in the inter-county hockey match with Yorkshire Ladies, to be played on Saturday next, at Carlisle: ---
 
MISS COWIE (Whitehaven)
MISS CORMACK (Penrith)
MISS HASWELL (Penrith)
 
MISS BOWSER (Penrith)
MISS HARRISON (Carlisle)
MISS O. GRAHAM (Penrith)
 
MISS EASON (Carlisle)
MRS. KILBURN (Penrith)
MISS MAWSON (St. Beess)
MISS M. LEE (Carlisle
MISS MURRAY, Brampton)

 
WRESTLING.
 
BOOTLE v. SEASCALE.
 
Representatives of the Bootle and Seascale wrestling academies met on Saturday at Seascale.  MR. BELL, Bootle, and MR. FORELL, Seascale made satisfactory local arrangements for the matches.  MR. W. R. GIBSON was ring-master.  The duties of umpire were carried out by MR. R. CARTER, Gosforth, and MR. STEVENSON, Bootle, with MR. HARRY CASSON, referee.
 
10-1/2 STONE WEIGHTS.
 
Seascale: - W. JACKSON 0,   W.PYMM 1,   W.LOGAN 3,   J. SEWELL 0,   A. MOORE 3,   J. JENKINSON 3, - Total 10 falls.
 
Bootle: - J. W. KNOWLES 3,   W. PRESTON 2,   J. KITCHIN 0,   J. LACE 3,   S. HODGSON 0, C. CRAYSTON 0, -  Total 8 falls.
 
ALL WEIGHTS.
 
Seascale. - J. SEWELL 1,   W. LOGAN 1,   W. JACKSON 0,   A. FISHER 0,  A. MOORE 2,   R. STEELE 2, Total 6 falls.
Bootle - G. SOUTHWARD 2,   J. W. STEELE 2,   W. KNOWLES 3,   C. WALKER 3,   J. LACE 1, J. SOUTHWARD 1.  Total 12.
 
MR. GIBSON on behalf of Seascale Academy, thanked the Bootle friends for their attendance, and MR. OLD replied on behalf of Bootle.
 
An open competition followed.  The winners of the first round were :  J. SEWELL (Gosforth),   J. W. STEELE, (Bootle),   R. STEELE,   C. WALKER   J. W. KNOWLES   G. SOUTHWARD   R. STEELE odd man.
 
In the third round, G. SOUTHWARD threw R. STEELE,   C. WALKER threw J. W. KNOWLES;  AND
 
in the final,   G. SOUTHWARD threw C. WALKER.
 
A dance followed, MR. STEWART, of Calderbridge, supplying the music.  MESSRS. HOGG and TRIPPLEAR were the M.C.'s.