WHITEHAVEN  GAZETTE
Formerly
Northern Counties Gazette
Established 1878
The Conservative Organ For West Cumberland.
__________________________________________________________
No.29[Registered as as Newspaper] Thursday,January 21st 1897
                                                            Price One Penny
___________________________________________________________
Ennerdale Co.'s                            Are Simply
Table Waters                               Perfection
___________________________________________________________
Cricket, Tennis,     George ROBERTSON     Special Prices to Sportsmen
and Croquet            General Ironmonger    For Guns and all
descriptions                            60 Roper-street           of Ammunition
lowest Prices                 Whitehaven
___________________________________________________________

SUTTON's      Engagements Rings      Watches, Jewellery, Silver-Plate
                    Wedding Rings          Cutlery, Spectacles to suit all
sights
                    Wedding Presents               R. SUTTON's
                                                31 and 32 Lowther-street,
Whitehaven.
____________________________________________________________

100 Pianos and Organs for sale.       Lowest Prices for Cash or
J. T. HALL          61 King-street, Whitehaven     Monthly Payments
                          Market-place, Cleator Moor          Catalogues Free
                          Market Square, Millom.
____________________________________________________________

WHITTLE and Sons New Cumberland Range
The Leading Kitchener
      ___
Approved by Architects
Builders, and the Public
for its Wonderful
Simplicity
   Efficiency
       and Economy
     ___
In daily use in our
  Showrooms.
Whitehaven.
____________________________________________________________

CONTENTS
   ___
Viewing  the Body at Inquests.
Commemoration of the Queen's Long Reign.
Result of the Cafe Chantant.
What's in a Name? An Article on Surnames.
Curious Incident at Scar Green Sale.
Successful Card Playing at Netherton.
Notes from Haile, Calderbridge, &c.
Ladies Letter. Stray Notes.
Masonic Gathering at Whitehaven.
Local and District News.
__________________________________________________________
Winter      Gaiters,      Newest        New        At
   Boots         Overshoes   Shapes      Prices     WALLACE'S